OUR RACEHORSES

STRONG RESULTS COME FROM STRONG PARTNERSHIPS


In just five years Aquis has achieved enviable racetrack success in Australia and around the globe – a testament to our partners and yearling selection process. The winners’ list includes Group 1 features such as the ATC Golden Slipper, VRC Coolmore, VRC Derby, VRC Newmarket and MVRC William Reid. Over 300 races have been run and won by Aquis owned and partnered horses in the last three seasons, highlighted by more than 40 stakes races (season ending Aug-20).


Current Stakes Performers


Farnan

Not A Single Doubt x Tallow

3YO Colt

1st – Gr.1 ATC Golden Slipper Stakes (1200m)
1st – Gr.2 ATC Silver Slipper Stakes (1100m)
1st – Gr.2 ATC Todman Stakes (1200m)
1st – RL Magic Millions Wyong 2YO Classic (1100m)

Trainer: Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott


Away Game

Snitzel x Elusive Wonder

3YO Filly

1st – Gr.2 ATC Percy Sykes Stakes (1200m)
1st – Gr.3 ATC Widden Stakes (1100m)
1st – L BRC Calaway Gal Stakes (1110m)
1st – RL Magic Millions 2YO Classic (1200m)
2nd – Gr.1 Golden Slipper (1200m)

Trainer: Ciaron Maher & David Eustace


Global Quest

More Than Ready x Global Dream

3YO Colt

1st – Gr.3 ATC Breeders’ Plate (1000m)
2nd – Gr.2 ATC Silver Slipper Stakes (1100m)
2nd – Gr.3 ATC Canonbury Stakes (1100m)
2nd – L ATC Dulcify Handicap (1500m)

Trainer: Chris Waller


Sesar

Sebring x Sarthemare

5YO Gelding

1st – Gr.2 ATC Roman Consul Stakes (1200m)
1st – Gr.3 GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic (1200m)
3rd – Gr.3 VRC Aurie’s Star Handicap (1200m)

Trainer: Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes


Holyfield

I Am Invincible x Hurtle Myrtle

3YO Colt

1st – Gr.3 ATC Ming Dynasty Stakes (1400m)
1st – Gr.3 ATC Schweppervesence Handicap (1400m)

Trainer: Ciaron Maher & David Eustace


Anders

Not A Single Doubt x Madame Andree

3YO Colt

1st – Gr.3 ATC San Domenico Stakes (1100m)
1st – L ATC Rosebud Handicap (1100m)

Trainer: Ciaron Maher & David Eustace


Dawn Passage

Dawn Approach x Raja Lane

4YO Colt

1st – Gr.3 BRC Fred Best Classic (1350m)
1st – Gr.3 Hawkesbury Guineas (1400m)
1st – L ATC Rosebud Handicap (1100m)
1st – RL Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas (1400m)
2nd – L ATC Darby Munro Stakes (1200m)
3rd – RL ATC Inglis 2YO Millennium (1200m)

Trainer: Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott


Graff

Star Witness x Dinkum Diamond

5YO Colt

1st – Gr.3 ATC San Domenico Stakes (1100m)
2nd – Gr.2 ATC Run To The Rose Handicap (1200m)
3rd – Gr.1 ATC Golden Rose Stakes (1400m)
3rd – Gr.3 ATC Concorde Stakes (1000m)

Trainer: Danny O’Brien


Wisdom Of Water

Headwater x Regal Tier

3YO Colt

1st – Gr.3 GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic (1200m)

Trainer: Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr


Mo’Unga (NZ)

Savabeel x Chandelier

3YO Colt

L ATC Dulcify Handicap (1500m)

Trainer: Chris Waller


Rathlin

Fastnet Rock x Wiener

3YO Colt

1st – L BRC Phelan Ready (1110m)
3rd – Gr.3 MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (C&G) (1100m)

Trainer: Ciaron Maher & David Eustace


Macroura

Snitzel x Zenaida

3YO Filly

L Scone RC Woodlands Stakes (1100m)

Trainer: Ciaron Maher & David Eustace


Olmedo (Fr)

Declaration Of War x Super Pie

6YO Colt

1st – Gr.1 Longchamp Poule d’Essai des Poulainsc (1600m)
1st – Gr.3 Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron (2000m)
2nd – Gr.1 Chantilly Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (1600m)
2nd – Gr.2 Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet (1600m)
2nd – Gr.2 Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein (1600m)
2nd – Gr.3 Chantilly Prix des Chenes (1600m)
2nd – Gr.3 Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau (1600m)

Trainer: Chris Waller

Siege Of Quebec

Fastnet Rock x Rose Of Cimmaron

6YO Gelding

1st – Gr.3 ATC Bill Ritchie Handicap (1400m)
2nd – Gr.3 ATC Eskimo Prince Stakes (1200m)
2nd – Gr.3 ATC Show County Handicap (1200m)
3rd – Gr.1 ATC All Aged Stakes (1400m)
3rd – Gr.1 MRC Toorak Handicap (1600m)

Trainer: Kacy Fogden

 

Past Stakes Performers


Sunlight

Zoustar x Solar Charged

1st – Gr.1 VRC Coolmore Stud Stakes
1st – Gr.1 MVRC AJ Moir Stakes
1st – Gr.1 MVRC William Reid Stakes
1st – Gr.1 VRC Newmarket Handicap
1st – Gr.2 VRC Gilgai Stakes
1st – Gr.2 ATC Silver Slipper Stakes
1st – Gr.2 MRC Thoroughbred Club Stakes
1st – Gr.2 MRC Quezette Stakes
1st – Gr.2 ATC Magic Night Stakes
1st – RL GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic


Extreme Choice

Not A Single Doubt x Extremely

1st – Gr.1 MRC Blue Diamond Stakes
2nd – Gr.1 MVRC AJ Moir Stakes
1st – Gr.3 MRC Chairman’s Stakes
1st – RL ATC Inglis Nursery
3rd – Gr.1 MRC Oakleigh Plate


Houtzen

I Am Invincible x Set To Unleash

1st – Gr.3 ATC PJ Bell Stakes
1st – Gr.3 MVRC Champagne Stakes
1st – L BRC Bribie Handicap
2nd – Gr.2 Goodwood King George Stakes
2nd – Gr.2 MVRC Ian McEwen Stakes
3rd – Gr.2 MVRC Ian McEwen Stakes
3rd – L ATC Fireball Stakes


Fundamentalist

Not A Single Doubt x Centafaith

1st – L SAJC Dequetteville Stakes
2nd – Gr.1 ATC Randwick Guineas
2nd – Gr.1 ATC Surround Stakes
2nd – Gr.1 MRC Thousand Guineas
2nd – Gr.2 MVRC Fillies Classic
2nd – Gr.3 SAJC Breeders’ Stakes
2nd – Gr.2 SAJC Sires’ Produce Stakes
3rd – Gr.1 VRC Empire Rose Stakes
3rd – Gr.3 VRC Vanity Stakes
3rd – Gr.3 BRC JJ Atkins Stakes
3rd – L MRC Regal Roller Stakes


Whypeeo

I Am Invincible x Sunset Boulevard

1st – L BRC Gold Edition Plate
1st – L BRC Mick Dittman Plate
2nd – Gr.3 GCTC Gold Coast Guineas
2nd – L BRC Hinkler Handicap


Doubt Defying

Not A Single Doubt x Sarthemare

1st – L Sale Cup


Everyday Lady

Charge Forward x Any Other Day

1st – L SCTC Princess Stakesc


Spring Choice

Choisir x First Blossom

1st – L SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas