spill the beans


  • Bay 2012 16 HH
  • Sire: Snitzel
  • Dam: Miss Dodwell (by Falbrav)
  • Distances won over: 1100m | 1200m | 1400m

2017 Service Fee: $ (inc GST)

LFG Payment Terms – 1 March 2019


  • Standing: Aquis Farm Canungra, QLD
Request a Nomination
Husson
GoldmineTrue Nicks

overview

Ending his career on a high with a brilliant victory over older sprinters in the Group II QTC Cup at Eagle Farm, Spill the Beans was fast, precocious and consistent, pleasing his trainer Gerald Ryan at every turn.

Bred by iconic Australian stallion producing farm Arrowfield Stud, Spill the Beans had the all-important natural ability to match his well-constructed stallion’s pedigree.

In Australia, champion sire Redoute’s Choice and his sons have forged the most dominant branch of the breed shaping Danehill sireline with Spill the Beans poised to write the next chapter of that success.

  • The first son in Queensland of Australia’s most commercial sire Snitzel
  • Grandson of the legendary Redoute’s Choice
  • Undefeated two-year-old and Group II winning sprinter at three
  • Five wins from 11 starts, three of those wins in Group races (from 1200 – 1400m)
  • From the family of Australian Horse of the Year, Champion 2YO and Golden Slipper winner Bounding Away and Group I winner Speak Fondly

pedigree

SPILL THE BEANS

SNITZEL (AUS)

Redoute’s Choice

Danehill

Danzig
Razyana

Shantha’s Choice

Canny Lad
Dancing Show

Snippets’ Lass

Snippets

Lunchtime
Easy Date

Snow Finch

Storm Bird
A Realgirl

MISS DODWELL (AUS)

Falbrav

Fairy King

Northern Dancer
Fairy Bridge

Gift of the Night

Slewpy
Little Nana

Don’t Stop Talking

Ahonoora

Lorenzaccio
Helen Nichols

Who Can Say

Sovereign Edition
Zurycida

1st dam

MISS DODWELL, by Falbrav. Winner at 1200m. Half-sister to YAMMER, BLAB (dam of SPEAK FONDLY, WILD AND PROUD). Dam of four named foals, all raced, three winners, inc:-

KENEDNA (f. by Not a Single Doubt). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$525,395, to 2016-17, BRC The Roses, Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, Laelia S., L, 2d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO Fillies H., Clanbrooke Racing H., 4th BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1.

SPILL THE BEANS (c. by Snitzel). 5 wins. See Race Record.

Standoubt (g. by Not a Single Doubt). 5 wins from 1500m to 2200m, A$119,080, to 2016-17, 2d ATC Sportingbet Juvenile Stayer H., 3d ATC TAB Early Quaddie 2YO H., 4th ATC Fernhill H., L.

2nd dam

DON’T STOP TALKING, by Ahonoora. Placed. Half-sister to BOUNDING AWAY (dam of IN A BOUND), GLASTONBURY, True Champion. Dam of 9 foals, 7 to race, all winners, inc:-

YAMMER (Bellotto). 12 wins from 1100m to 2400m, A$536,353, SAJC Rain Lover P., Gr.3, VRC Auckland Racing Club H., L, Bendigo Cup, L, SCTC Anniversary Cup, L, MRC Ben Chaffey H., VATC Jayco Caravan H., Oakleigh AFC & Rent a Car H., 2d VRC Paris Lane S., L, Cranbourne Cup, L, MVRC Crown’s World of Entertainment H., VATC Spring Country Cup, Primacy H., 3d VRC Saab H., Gr.2, MVRC Carlton Draught Welter H., VRC Young Members H., VATC Blue Ribbon Foundation P., 4th VATC Sandown Classic, Gr.2.

BLAB (Flying Spur). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$206,200, MVRC Silver Jubilee S., L, Travis Harrison Cup, Apprentice Jockey Final H., Savrocca H., Dam of-

SPEAK FONDLY (Northern Meteor). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$872,200, to 2015-16, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Magic Night S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt’s RC Furious S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Gimcrack S., L.

WILD AND PROUD (Snowland). 3 wins at 1350m, 1400m, A$304,716, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Mercure Kooindah Waters Golf & Spa Resort H., McGrath H., 3d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, AJC Breeders’ P., L, ATC Canonbury S., L, Styletread.com.au P., McGrath Mitsubishi Mile H., Membership on Sale H.

3rd dam

WHO CAN SAY, by Sovereign Edition. Winner at 2, SAJC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.2. Sister to Arouse (dam of PITTI PALACE), half-sister to ZAHEDI, IRELAND, Leilavale, Planet Boy. Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

BOUNDING AWAY (Biscay). Horse of the Year in Australia in 1985-86. Champion Australasian 2YO in 1985-86. 9 wins-6 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, A$1,461,260, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, STC Orlando Wines Classic, Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, STC Magic Night S., Gr.3, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, L, AJC Sledmere H., 2d AJC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Veuve Clicquot S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Derby, Gr.1, Queensland Oaks, Gr.1. Dam of-

IN A BOUND (Ashkalani). 5 wins to 1550m, A$278,280, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.2, Aspiration Mares Quality H., AJC Sydney City Toyota H., STC Red Ransom at Vinery Stud H., 2d STC Millie Fox S., L, 3d AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, 4th AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.3, STC Research S., Gr.3, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L. Producer.

GLASTONBURY (Sir Tristram). 6 wins from 2000m to 3000m, A$478,640, AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2

race record (aus)

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd
2 2 2
3 9 3 2 1
Total 11 5 2 1

At 2

  • 1st Gosford RC Tab.com.au Maiden H., 1100m, beating Emaratee and Sleek Eagle.
  • 1st ATC (Randwick) Australian Jewellery Liquidators 2YO P., 1100m, beating Yaboroo and Holler.

At 3

  • 2nd City Tatt’s RC Brian Crowley S., L, 1200m, 2nd to Counterattack and beating Hellbent.
  • 3rd VRC Schweppes Flemingtonfling S., 1000m, 3rd to Invincible Heart and Viceroy.
  • 1st ATC (Randwick) Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, 1200m, beating Le Romain and Counterattack.
  • 1st Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, 1400m, beating Denmagic and Serene Majesty.
  • 2nd Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas (R), L, 1400m, 2nd to Serene Majesty and beating Kimberley Star.
  • 1st BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, 1300m, beating Federal and Stratum Star.

stud record

Content coming soon…

Stallion Gallery