Dream Ahead (USA)

BR 2008 16.1 HH – DIKTAT X LAND OF DREAMS

  • Standing: Emirates Park, Hunter Valley

2017 Service Fee:

Free Return Payment Terms – 1 May 2018

Request a Nomination

The 2011 Cartier Sprinter of the past European racing season and a five-time Group 1 winner at 2-3 years responsible for wins in some of the most celebrated races in the world’s Pattern Race program.

At 2-years, commenced with a nine-length debut maiden victory, before Group 1 successes in the time honoured Deauville Prix Morny (G1) and Newmarket Middle Park Stakes (G1).

Claimed the Newmarket July Cup (G1), Haydock Sprint Cup (G1) and Longchamp Prix de la Foret (G1) during his only other racing season at 3-years.

Commences stud duties following in the same path as such racing/breeding luminaries as Blushing Groom, Sharpen Up, Irish River, Lyphard, Petingo, Green Desert, Machiavellian, Royal Academy, Stravinsky, Oasis Dream, Anabaa and the incomparable Danehill — all past winners of one or more of the very same events.

Yearlings have sold to $855,000, $640,000, $559,000, $512,000, $456,000

Yearlings have been bought by Shadwell, China Horse Club, Peter Moody, Gai Waterhouse, John Hawkes, Ron Quinton, Aquanita, John Warren, Pan Sutong, Rabbah Bloodstock, Justin Bahen, Malua Racing, John Thompson.

Career Highlights


  • Being the European Co-Champion 2YO of 2010 rated the equal of FRANKEL
  • Winning the Group 1 Middle Park Stakes at 2-years by no fewer than nine lengths
  • Winning the Group 1 Prix de la Foret at Longchamp in the fastest time in the race’s history
  • Winning the Group 1 Prix Morny at Deauville in the second fastest time in the race’s history
  • Winning the Group 1 Sprint Cup at Haydock in the third fastest time in the race’s history
  • Being recognised as the 2011 Cartier Sprinter

Free Return Payment Terms – 1 March 2018

Pedigree

DIKTAT Warning Known Fact In Reality
Tamerett
Slightly Dangerous Roberto
Where You Lead
Arvola Sadler’s Wells Northern Dancer
Fairy Bridge
Park Appeal Ahonoora
Balidaress
LAND OF DREAMS Cadeaux Genereux Young Generation Balidar
Brig Odoon
Smarten Up Sharpen Up
Languissola
Sahara Star Green Desert Danzig
Foreign Courier
Vaigly Star Star Appeal
Dervaig

DIKTAT Champion Older Sprinter in Europe, France & GB in 1999. 7 wins to 1400m, £207,854, 680,000fr., 39,104,000¥, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Goodwood Dubai Sports Shergar Cup, Newmarket Alex Scott S., 2d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Newcastle Beeswing S., Gr.3, 3d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1. He entered stud in GB in 2001. Champion Sire in Spain in 2015. Sire of 715 progeny to race, 381 winners (53.0%), earnings of over $33 million, 26 stakes winners, 26 stakes placegetters, inc.


DREAM AHEAD (08c, Cadeaux Genereux, Green Desert). Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2011. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2011. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Europe & GB in 2010.6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, £485,426, €371,410, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, July Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1.

RAJEEM (03f, Cadeaux Genereux, Gunner B). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, 8¼f, £140,152, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Montrose S., L.

FIRST CITY (06f, Carson City, Lead on Time). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, Meydan Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, Newbury Bathwick Tyres H., 2d Meydan Balanchine S., Gr.2, Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Ascot Bovis Homes H., Leicester Charnwood Forest S., 3d Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Windsor Forest S., Gr.2, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Haydock James Edwards Landrover 2YO S., 4th Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, Ascot October S., L.

CONTAT (03c, Robellino, Dancing Brave). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, €194,495, Baden-Baden Benazet Rennen, Gr.3, Cologne Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3-twice, Bremen Bremer Oster Sprint-Cup, L, Dresden Sachsen Preis, L, Baden-Baden Kincsem Rennen, Preis vom Europa Park, 2d Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, Cologne Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3, 3d Hamburg Jaxx Pokal, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Benazet Rennen, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Netjets Cup, 4th Lotto Hamburg Trophy, Gr.3.

SKINS GAME (06c, Akarad, Lomond). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1900m, €276,150, Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Prix Altipan, L, Grand Prix de Bordeaux, L, Deauville Prix des Chaumieres, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Prix du Ranelagh, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bend Or, Saint-Cloud Prix Birum, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Bordeaux Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Bordeaux, L, Strasbourg Grand Prix de la Region Alsace, L, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Prix Perth, Gr.3, Prix Altipan, L.

FORMAL DECREE (03g, Highest Honor, Formidable). 8 wins from 1600m to 2000m, £168,818, €36,000, US$226,660, 1,012,000Dhs, Belmont Knickerbocker H., Gr.3, Strawberry Burrah S., L, Nad al Sheba Al Rashidiya S., L, Newmarket Blandford Bloodstock Joss Collins H., Cambridgeshire H., Nad al Sheba Sahm Trophy, 2d Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.1, Munich Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Sussex S., L, 3d Newbury John Smith’s H.

DEFINIGHTLY (06g, Danzig Connection, Cadeaux Genereux). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £64,672, €129,900, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Goodwood Starlit S., L, Doncaster Crownhotel-Bawtry.com Nursery H., Goodwood Stanjames.com H., Bank Holiday H., 2d Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Curragh Waterford Testimonial S., L, Newbury Usk Valley Stud Nursery H., 2YO S., 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Salisbury Cathedral S., L.

LADY GLORIA (04f, Pivotal, Diesis). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, £106,342, €33,150, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Goodwood Select S., Gr.3, Fontainebleau Prix Solitude, L, 2d Ascot Rosemary H., L, Goodwood Conqueror S., L, On the House S., L, 3d Goodwood Weatherbys Bank H.

SHORT SKIRT (03f, Bustino, Lorenzaccio). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £188,965, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Newmarket Severals S., L, David Thom Memorial 2YO Fillies S., 2d Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, 3d The Oaks, Gr.1.

DIXIE BELLE (03f, Anabaa, Cadeaux Genereux). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5¼f, 6f, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket Empress S., L, 2d Sandown Scurry S., L, 4th Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, Naas Swordlestown Stud Sprint S., L.

ADAMANTINA (08f, Wolfhound, Roberto). 2 wins at 2, €167,505, Milan Premio Dormello, Gr.3, Premio Coolmore, L, 2d Rome Premio Regina Elena, Gr.3, Milan Premio Seregno, L, Rome Premio Bianca Verga, 3d Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3, Rome Premio Carlo Chiesa, Gr.3, Milan Premio La Bergamina, Rome Premio UNPCPS.

FIRST SELECTION (13c, Mozart, Rainbow Quest). 4 wins at 2, £66,742, €135,740, 42,205Dhs, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bedford Lodge Hotel Nursery H., Beverley Brian Yeardley Continental 2YO Trophy, 2d Deauville Poule d’Essai des Poulains, Gr.1.

DIKTATORIAL (02g, Damister, Nureyev). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 3200m, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Sandown Combi UK 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Vodafone Apprentice H.

ADDICTED (06f, Surumu, Pentathlon). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Cologne Schwarzgold Rennen, Gr.3, 4th Grosser Preis des Hannover Airport, L.

CHILWORTH LAD (08g, Desert Style, Anita’s Prince). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Redcar Guisborough S., L, Newbury Shadwell Nunnery Stud S., Ascot McGee Group 2YO S., 2d Sandown National S., L, 3d Epsom Surrey S., L, 4th Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2.

TOOLAIN (08g, Machiavellian, Fairy King). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Meydan Friday H., District One H., 3d Ascot Transformers & Rectifiers Anniversary H., 4th Ascot Autumn S., Gr.3.

MUNDYBASH (05c, Double Bed, Exbury). 6 wins from 1800m to 2100m, €181,560, Rub174,510, Longchamp Prix de Boulogne, L, Prix Relko, Saint-Cloud Prix du Bearn, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Sea Bird, 2d Vichy Prix Jacques de Bremond, L, Longchamp Prix Samos, Prix Fasquel.

KLIPSPRINGER (08f, Lion Cavern, Blushing Groom). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Kolkata Multi-Million Trophy, L.

MAMBO KING (02c, Kingmambo, Polish Precedent). Champion 3YO Colt in Scandinavia in 2005.5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, Klampenborg Pokallob, L, 2d Danish Jockey Club Cup, L, Klampenborg Skandinavisk Grand Prix, Ovrevoll Norsk Derby, 3d Klampenborg Pokallob, L, Jagersro Sydsvenskan Sofierolopning, Klampenborg Larch Arespramie, 4th Klampenborg Dansk Jockey Club Cup, L.

FEMALES FUN (03f, Emarati, Tribal Chief). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1350m, 1600m, Ovrevoll Morten og Torvald Klaveness’ Minnelop, L, Norsk Kriterium, Norsk 1000 Guineas, 2d Ovrevoll E Eckbo Legats Vandrepokal, 3d Taby Amacitalopning, 4th Ovrevoll Semb Hovedgard Hoppelop, L.

LAW LORD (04g, Highest Honor, Sharpen Up). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1800m, Saint-Cloud Prix Saraca, L, Chantilly Prix d’Ommeel, 2d Chantilly Prix Sigy, L, Jebel Ali Shadwell Farm S., Nad al Sheba Invasor H., 3d Nad al Sheba Etisalat Ahlan H.

NORWEGIAN PRIDE (02f, Green Desert, Glint of Gold). 3 wins at 1600m, Munich Preis des Bankhauses Riemer Stuten Meile, L, Taby Dianalopning, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Buc, 2d Jagersro Scandinavia Cup, L, Chantilly Prix des Closeaux, Deauville Prix de la Perelle, 3d Ovrevoll Norsk 1000 Guineas, 4th Taby Lanwades Stud S., L.

DIKTA DEL MAR (12f, Limpid, Glauco). 2 wins at 2, Longchamp Criterium de Vitesse, L, 2d Vichy Prix des Reves d’Or, L, 3d Ayr Land O’Burns S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, 4th Chantilly Prix d’Arenberg, Gr.3, Naas Woodlands S., L, Chantilly Prix La Fleche, L.

PRIANCA (04f, Inchinor, Dowsing). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, Milan Premio FIA European Breeder Fund, L, 2d Cologne Preis des Union Gestuts, L, 4th Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3.

DASH TO THE FRONT (03f, Nashwan, Mill Reef). 2 wins at 8¾f, 11f, Warwick Warwickshire Oaks, L, 2d Newmarket Fillies’ H.

VISTA BELLA (02f, Trempolino, Spectacular Bid). 2 wins at 7f, 1m, Kempton Masaka S., L, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

Red Alert Day (05g, Green Desert, Diesis). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 6½f to 1¼m, £44,399, US$216,350, Newmarket July Course Series Nursery H., Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Ascot Liverpool Vets 2YO S., 3d Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Doncaster 1stsecuritysolutions.co.uk S., Newbury Mountgrange Stud S., Newmarket July Course Series Nursery Final, 2YO S., 4th Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1.

Fox (02c, Diesis, Alydar). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, Newmarket Football Handicaps at Capital Sports 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Green & Black’s Organic Chocolate 2YO S., 3d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Klampenborg Golden Mile, L, 4th Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.3.

Wadaat (06f, Twilight Agenda, Keen). Winner at 1m, £10,349, €105,600, 2d Oaks d’Italia, Gr.2, 3d Sandown Distaff S., L.

Zaya (05f, Royal Applause, Bold Lad). Winner at 2, 2d Cologne Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3, Grosser Preis der Stadtsparkasse Düsseldorf, L, Grosser Preis von Hannover, L, Munich Bayerischer Fliegerpreis, L, 3d Hannover Grosser Preis der HTP, L, 4th BMW Preis Düsseldorf, L, Bremen Bremer Sprint Cup, L.

His sire sons include Dream Ahead (7), Contat, Skins Game, Russkij Diktat, Tatters, etc.

CADEAUX GENEREUX Top of The 1988 3YO & 1989 4YO+ European Classifications (1000m – 1300m). 7 wins, £304,326, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, York William Hill Sprint Championship S., Gr.1, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.3, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.2, 3d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Sandown Temple S., Gr.2. Champion Broodmare Sire in Czech Republic in 2014. Sire of winners of over $65 million – 64 stakes winners, inc. BAHAMIAN BOUNTY, EMBASSY, BIJOU D’INDE, HOH MAGIC, MAY BALL, TOYLSOME, TOUCH OF THE BLUES, RED CADEAUX, REVENUE, MAJOR CADEAUX, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $68 million – 54 stakes winners, inc. ASHKAL WAY, RAJEEM, DREAM AHEAD, NOTNOWCATO, SPILLWAY, NEVER A DOUBT, BAQAH, ARVADA, MISS LUCIFER, PENNY’S GIFT.

1st Dam

LAND OF DREAMS, by Cadeaux Genereux. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Empress S., L, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L, 4th Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3. Half-sister to Just a Poser, Gentle Night (dam of PRINCESS NOOR). Dam of twelve named foals, nine to race, five winners, inc:-

DREAM AHEAD (c. by Diktat). Subject horse.

INTO THE DARK (g. by Rainbow Quest). 5 wins from 1¼m to 1½m, Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Ayr Doonside Cup, L, Newmarket Vibe FM Vibe Tribe H., York Elite Homes Garrowby H., Doncaster Go Racing in Yorkshire S., 2d Newbury Arc Trial S., Gr.3, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Kempton Floodlit S., L, 3d Newmarket James Seymour S., L, 4th Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3, Goodwood Tapster S., L.

Queenofthefairies (f. by Pivotal). Unraced. Dam of-

NOW OR NEVER (Bushranger). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £21,440, €126,045, US$1,600, to 2016, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, 2d Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1.

2nd Dam

SAHARA STAR, by Green Desert. 2 wins at 2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Sandown Supersloane S., 3d York Lowther S., Gr.2. Half-sister to YALAIETANEE, Revonda (dam of MAD RUSH, NASHATARA). Dam of 14 named foals, 11 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

LAND OF DREAMS (Cadeaux Genereux). 3 wins. See above.

Just a Poser (Darshaan). 2 wins-1 at 2- in France and Saudi Arabia, Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy, 3d Chantilly Prix La Rochette, Gr.3.

Gentle Night. Raced once. Dam of-

PRINCESS NOOR (Holy Roman Emperor). 2 wins at 2, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.

Star Studded. Unraced. Dam of-

Zumbi – Poetic Justice (H.K.) (Dubawi). Winner at 2, Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S., 2d HKJC Oriental Express H., 3d Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, York Acomb S., Gr.3, Newmarket Baden-Racing.com S.

Say No Now (Refuse to Bend). Winner at 8½f, 2d Sandown Distaff S., L, Kempton Seeability Saving Sight 2YO S., 3d Doncaster Sceptre S., L, Goodwood Height of Fashion S., L, Grosser Preis des Hannover Airport, L.

3rd Dam

Vaigly Star, by Star Appeal. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, Newmarket Martini Trophy, 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Duke of York S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3, Haydock Gus Demmy S., L, 3d Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, 4th Ascot Diadem S., Gr.3, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3. Half-sister to VAIGLY GREAT, Vayavaig (dam of EXPENSIVE), Vaigly Scene (dam of CASTLE PINES, SON OF ADELAIDE). Dam of 12 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

YALAIETANEE (Sadler’s Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m in GB and U.A.E, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket Girton 2YO S., 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d’Essai des Poulains, Gr.1. Sire.

SAHARA STAR (Green Desert). 2 wins. See above.

Star Express. Winner at 2350m, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Ville de Paris, Deauville Prix de Tracy. Dam of-

Haedi. Winner at 6f in GB. Dam of-

MULTITUDE (Multidimensional). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2017 in India, Kolkata Indian Champagne S., L, Champions’ Sprint Trophy, L, 2d Calcutta Two Thousand Guineas, L, Calcutta Derby, L.

SHERYL (Multidimensional). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2016 in India, Bangalore Summer Million, L.

Revonda. Unraced. Dam of-

MAD RUSH (Lemon Drop Kid). 3 wins at 10½f, 1½m, £107,217, €30,000, A$225,000, Goodwood Tapster S., L, Haydock Old Newton Cup, 2d Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Newmarket Buy Horses at Re-Offer.com H., 4th MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1.

NASHATARA (Nashwan). Champion Older Female in Italy in 2003 (Intermediate). 3 wins from 1000m to 2000m, Milan Premio Verziere, L, Premio Melegnano, Premio Razza del Soldo, 3d Milan Premio Mottalciata. Producer.

A five-time group one winner, Dream Ahead was co-European highweighted with Frankel at two, and European Champion Sprinter at three.

Dream Ahead is a son of Diktat, a stallion who has crossed extremely well with Danzig line mares, getting group winners from daughters of Danzig Connection and Anabaa, and stakes winners out of mares by Green Desert and his son Desert Style (with Green Desert also being sire of Cape Cross – from the same family as the sire of Diktat – Invincible Spirit, Volksraad, Desert Sun, Shinko Forest and Magic Ring) and Emarati. There is also a grade one winner by another son of Diktat’s sire, Warning out of a mare by Special Dane (by Danehill), opening up the possibility of bringing in Danehill through such as Desert King (giving linebreeding to three three-quarters related Sadler’s Wells and Nureyev) Redoute’s Choice and sons, Flying Spur, Fastnet Rock, Danehill Dancer, Choisir, Catbird, Commands, Danasinga, Danzero, Exceed and Excel, and Rock of Gibraltar. Other sources of Danzig to consider include Belong to Me, Langfuhr, Honor Grades, Chief’s Crown (broodmare sire of a Warning line stakes winner, and himself sire of Grand Lodge) and Perugino (a three-quarters relative to Sadler’s Wells).

From other branches of the Northern Dancer line, Diktat has stakes winners out of a mares by Pivotal (sire of Captain Rio) and Wolfhound both sons of Nureyev  (a three-quarters-brother to Sadler’s Wells), suggesting Fasliyev, Peintre Celebre and Spinning World,  and Double Bed, a son of Be My Guest(sire of Pentire, Prego, What a Guest and Raami). The Warning line has also had success when crossed over Fairy King (brother to Sadler’s Wells), which encourages utilizing daughters of Encosta de Lago, Helissio, Falbrav, Revoque and Shinko King. There are Warning line stakes winner out mares by the Nijinsky II line horses Royal Academy (sire of Bel Esprit) and Caerleon (who could be brought in through Alquoz, Tenby, Generous and Bletchley Park), and other sources of Nijinsky II that could be tried include Whiskey Road (sire of Strawberry Road), Kala Dancer, Western Symphony, Tights and Yeats (a close relative to Sadler’s Wells). Diktat is a Warning/Sadler’s Wells cross, but Warning has been so strong over Sadler’s Wells, that it might be worth duplicating this strain, something that could be achieved through Scenic (sire of Blevic), Barathea, Galileo, Montjeu, Carnegie, King of Kings and Singspiel.

Diktat has enjoyed a considerable measure of success when crossed over mares from the Mr. Prospector line, with stakes winners out of daughters of Carson City, Kingmambo (sire of Dubai Destination and King’s Best), Lion Cavern (brother to Gone West, who could be brought in through Mr. Greeley, Zamindar, Zafonic, Xaar and Iffraaj, who might be particularly interesting here), Machiavellian (sire of Street Cry and Vettori) and Damister (in Australia through Celtic Swing).

Diktat has sired two stakes winners out of mares by Highest Honor, and there is a stakes winner by Warning out of a mare by Kendor, both from the Kenmare/Kalamoun line which might be brought in through Kenvain, Metal Storm, Baryshnikov (who would give the three-quarters relatives Sadler’s Wells and Nureyev),  Kampala and Jeune.

Warning was a product of the very successful Known Fact/Roberto cross, and Diktat has a stakes winner out of a mare by Robellino , giving inbreeding to Roberto, who could be tried here through Red Ransom and sons, At Talaq, Touching Wood, Brocco and Prized.

Diktat has a stakes winner out of a mare by Nashwan, a son of Blushing Groom, and introducing Blushing Groom through Rainbow Quest (sire of Quest For Fame and Spectrum), will give inbreeding to the family of Warning/Rainbow Quest.

Dream Ahead carries Sharpen Up through an outstanding sprint filly who is bred very similarly to Kris (sire of Switch in Time), Diesis (sire of Daggers Drawn) and Keen. There is a Diktat stakes winner out of a mare by Sharpen Up son, Trempolino, so it could also be worth introducing this strain through Famous Star or College Chapel.

Dream Ahead’s first crop SH foals due 2013

Race Record

5X GROUP 1 WINNER & $1,168,300 IN EARNINGS

Gallery