Benfica


  • Bay 2008 16.2 1⁄2 hh
  • Sire: Lonhro (AUS)
  • Dam: Hut (AUS, by Danehill)
  • Distances won over: 1100m | 1200m | 1600m

2017 Service Fee: $ (inc GST)

LFG Payment Terms – 1 March 2019


  • Standing: Aquis Farm Canungra, QLD
Request a Nomination
Husson
GoldmineTrue Nicks

overview

A Group I winning two-year-old by charismatic champion racehorse and sire Lonhro, Benfica defeated subsequent Group I winning sprinter Hot Snitzel to win the Group I BRC TJ Smith Stakes 1600m at Eagle Farm.

From the family of Group I winners Neroli and Riverina Charm, Darley homebred Benfica is one of only two Group I winning juveniles sired by Lonhro, the other being Golden Slipper winner Pierro.

His first crop are two-year-olds of 2015/2016 and his first winner from a small number of runners, Barbass, took out a lucrative Inglis bonus race, so the future looks bright for Benfica.

  • A Group I winning two-year-old
  • Combines the blood of champion sires Zabeel and Danehill
  • By emerging sire of sires Lonhro
  • Plenty of runners in the pipeline

pedigree

BENFICA LONHRO (AUS) Octagonal  Zabeel  Sir Tristram
 Lady Giselle
  Eight Carat  Pieces of Eight
 Klairessa
   Shadea   Straight Strike  Mr. Prospector
 Bend Not
  Concia  First Consul
 My Tricia
HUT (AUS)     Danehill   Danzig  Northern Dancer
 Pas de Nom
  Razyana  His Majesty
 Spring Adieu
   Ivy Cottage   Star Way  Star Appeal
 New Way
  Country Charm  Northfields
Be Gyrful

1st dam

Hut, by Danehill. 3 wins from 1250m to 1600m, A$133,810, STC Rider Hunt H., AJC Colonial Funerals H., STC Lahood Brothers H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Join The STC H., 3d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Maurizio’s Italian Restaurant 3YO H., Petersham RSL Club H., STC Saft Australia H. Half-sister to Croft (dam of BIG TREE), Dalquarren (dam of NEROLI). Dam of six foals, five to race, four winners, inc:-

BENFICA (c. by Lonhro). 3 wins. See Race Record.

Shelters (f. by Lonhro). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, ATC Gallipoli H., MRC Cove Hotel H., 2d ATC NGW Super H. Dam of-

VERANILLO (Medaglia d’Oro). 2 wins at 2, A$300,425, in 2016-17, ATC Lonhro P., L, Funland Australia 2YO H., 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

2nd dam

Ivy Cottage, by Star Way. 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, AJC Mount Pleasant H., STC Promedica H., Olympic Video Gaming H., 2d STC Tooheys Classic Series H., 3d Qld Tatt’s RC Winter S., L. Half-sister to RIVERINA CHARM (dam of PAOLINO, SARWATCH). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

Hut (Danehill). 3 wins. See above.

Dalquarren. 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$92,585, AJC Coolmore Stud H., MVRC Strathayr H., STC Berry Shoalhaven Heads Cricket Club H., 2d STC Tooheys New P., Pizza Hut P., 3d STC Cathay Pacific P., Tooheys New P.H., Members’ H., Hastings 2YO H. Dam of-

NEROLI (Viscount). Joint third filly on 2008-09 Australasian 4YO+ Classification. 7 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$772,050, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Millie Fox S., Gr.3.

Madikeri. Winner at 1300m. Dam of-

Coorg (Denman). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 2d ATC Schweppes 2YO H., 3d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3.

Croft. 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m, AJC Canley Vale H. Dam of-

BIG TREE (Snitzel). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$209,400, to 2015-16, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3.

3rd dam

COUNTRY CHARM, by Northfields. 2 wins at 9f, Ayr Fairlie H. Three-quarter-sister to Toujours Vert (dam of VERTINGLY – SOVEREIGN CREST (MAL.)), half-sister to Phocion, Lake Louise (dam of OUR YANGTZE RIVER), Great Care (dam of GREAT VINTAGE, LA GRANGE MUSIC). Dam of 5 named foals, all winners, inc:-

RIVERINA CHARM (Sir Tristram). Top of The 1988-89 Australasian 3YO Classification (1300m – 2000m). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 900m to 2000m, NZ$98,500, A$727,100, ARC Air New Zealand S., Gr.1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2, 1750m-in track record time, 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, 3d AJC Surround S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt’s RC FJ Carberry H., L, 4th AJC Oaks, Gr.1, NSW Tatt’s RC Sallmanns Chelmsford S., Gr.2. Dam of-

race record (AUS)

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd
2 5 3 1
3 4
Total 9 3 1

At 2

  • 1st STC Blackwoods 2YO H., 1100m, beating Ice Baby and Cyclone Stacey.
  • 2nd AJC Corporate Membership 2YO H., 1200m, 2nd to Schiffer and beating Fast and Sexy.
  • 1st BRC Hampden S., L, 1200m, beating Saramenha and Playtime.
  • 1st BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 1600m, beating Hot Snitzel and Playtime.

stud record

Content coming soon…

Stallion Gallery