HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2006. 4 wins at 2, £53,800, €523,023, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Railway S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2007. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. Leading GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs in 2011. Leading French Sire of 2YOs in 2012. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2013-14 & 2016-17. Sire of 1095 progeny to race, 720 winners (65.0%), earnings of over $83 million, 68 stakes winners, 59 stakes placegetters, inc.




DESIGNS ON ROME (10g, Alleged, The Minstrel). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 2013-14. Champion Middle Distance Horse in Hong Kong in 2013-14 & 2014-15.11 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m to 2016-17, €55,420, HK$60,492,375, 1,101,000Dhs, HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Citibank Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, BMW Hong Kong Derby, L, Centenary Vase, L, Sha Tin Mile Trophy, Chevalier Cup, 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, HKJC Moon Koon H., 3d HKJC Chairman's Trophy, L, Celebration Cup, L, 4th HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, HKJC Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1.

MONGOLIAN KHAN (11c, Centaine, Three Legs). Horse of the Year & Champion Stayer in NZ in 2014-15 & 2015-16. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2014-15. Top Male on The 2014-15 NZ 3YO Free H (1600m+).8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$625,500, A$3,363,250, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Champion Stakes Prelude, L, Magnum Mile H., 3d MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Underwood S., Gr.1.

MARATON (13c, Fantastic Dancer, Music Prospector). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m to 2016-17, Cidade Jardim G.P. Joao Adhemar de Almeida Prado, Gr.1, G.P. Farwell, Gr.1, 2d Cidade Jardim G.P. Jockey Club de Sao Paulo, Gr.1, 3d San Isidro Clasico Pippermint, Gr.2, Cidade Jardim Classico Presidente Herculano de Freitas, L, San Isidro Clasico Austria, L, 4th Cidade Jardim G.P. Ipiranga, Gr.1, San Isidro Clasico Reconquista, L.

SHEIDEL (11f, Metal Storm, Chest Mark). 15 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, A$1,637,700, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Cape Grim Beef Steaks, Gr.3, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, WATC Jungle Mist Classic, L, RS Crawford S., L, Summer Scorcher, L, Kalatiara Classic, Westspeed H., Westspeed Nursery H., Classic Meats H., Westminster National Property Finance H., Galvin's Plumbing H., Westspeed H., Westspeed Nursery H., 2d SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, MRC Mypunter.com H., WATC Westspeed Nursery H., Irish Day Trophy H., 3d MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat 16 H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3.

GENTLEMAN ONLY - BEAUTY ONLY (H.K.) (11g, Ali-Royal, Malinowski). Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 2016-17.10 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m to 2016-17, €45,475, HK$38,140,200, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Rome Premio Guido Berardelli, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, HKJC Chairman's Trophy, L, Kwangtung Cup, Cyber Colors H., Festivity H., Rome Premio Le Marmore, 2d HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Chairman's Trophy, Gr.2, Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, L, Lion Rock Trophy, L, Sha Tin Mile Trophy, Audemars Piguet Jules Audemars H., 3d HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1, Longines Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, 4th HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L.

RICH TAPESTRY (08g, Sadler's Wells, Gulch). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, €10,740, US$180,000, S$20,000, HK$5,702,000, 3,156,200Dhs, Santa Anita Sprint Championship S., Gr.1, Meydan Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, Al Shindagha Sprint, Gr.3, HKJC Sprint Cup, L, Heritage H., Austin H., Jupiter H., 2d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1, HKJC Tolo Harbour H., Hwamei H., Dublin H., 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1, Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, HKJC Victoria Racing Club H., 4th Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3.

HOMECOMING QUEEN (09f, Diesis, Mount Hagen). Joint Champion 3YO Female Miler in GB in 2012.4 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1m, £213,513, €85,655, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Curragh Lanwades & Staffordstown Studs S., L, 2d Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 4th Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

MORANDI (10c, Bering, Crystal Palace). 4 wins at 2, €605,350, US$6,429, Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Conde, Gr.3, Prix de Tolbiac, 2d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Deauville Criterium du Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage, L.

ROLLOUT THE CARPET (09f, Red Ransom, His Majesty). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$354,575, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Brokerweb Insurance Broking 2YO H., 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, Te Aroha JC Silver Fern Farms H., 3d ARC Easter H., Gr.1, More FM H.

SALTO OLÍMPICO (13c, New Colony, Baligh). Winner at 2000m in 2016-17, Cidade Jardim G.P. Jockey Club de Sao Paulo, Gr.1, 4th Cidade Jardim G.P. Derby Paulista, Gr.1.

BANIMPIRE (08f, Kris S, Nureyev). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £65,109, €387,505, US$6,000, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, Cork Noblesse S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, Curragh Loder 2YO S., 2d Irish Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1, Curragh Park Express S., Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Fillies S.

CHARLES THE GREAT (09g, Barathea, Rainbow Quest). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, £105,967, HK$15,073,000, HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Sprint Cup, L, Sha Tin Vase, L, Briar H., Newbury Weatherbys 2YO Super Sprint, HKJC Chennai H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L, Sha Tin Vase, L, Happy Valley Trophy, Hong Kong Exchanges Challenge Cup, France Galop Cup, Choi Hung H., 3d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, Premier Bowl H., L, National Day Cup, L, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, L, Chinese New Year Cup, Hong Kong Exchanges Challenge Cup, Chater H., Broadwood H., Wyndham H., 4th HKJC Premier Bowl H., L, Sha Tin Vase H., L, Chinese Club Challenge Cup, L.

MANGO DIVA (10f, Desert King, Be My Chief). 4 wins from 1m to 1¼m, £46,844, €114,500, US$26,200, Curragh Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2, Gowran Park Denny Cordell Lavarack S., Gr.3, Salisbury Upavon S., L, 2d Arlington Park Modesty H., Gr.3, Sandown Heron S., L, 4th York Middleton S., Gr.2.

ANGELIC LIGHT (09f, Fuji Kiseki, El Moxie). 5 wins to 1200m, A$706,250, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, William Crockett S., L, Ascend Sales Trophies P., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L, 3d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, MVRC Carlyon S., L, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, MRC Twilight Glow S., L.

PARVANEH (13f, Kahyasi, Silver Hawk). 2 wins at 1600m, 2400m in 2016, €105,500, US$3,805, Baden-Baden T von Zastrow Stutenpreis, Gr.2, Cologne Schwarzgold Rennen, Gr.3, 3d Krefeld Herzog von Ratibor Rennen, Gr.3, 4th Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1.

RICH LEGACY (14f, Galileo, Tarim). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Newmarket 32red.com Median Auction 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, Goodwood Prestige S., Gr.3, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L.

AMARILLO (09c, Royal Academy, Surumu). Champion Older Sprinter in Germany in 2014.6 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, £57,411, €257,730, Hamburger Flieger Preis, Gr.3, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, Munich Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Preis der Dreijährigen, L, Munich Bayerischer Fliegerpreis, L, 2d Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Hamburg Hamburger Flieger Preis, Gr.3, Hannover Grosser Preis der VGH Versicherungen, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Cologne Kolner Herbst Preis, L, 3d Hannover Grosser Preis Vom Audi Zentrum Hannover, Gr.2, Cologne Oppenheim Rennen, L, 4th Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, Badener Meile, Gr.3, Munich Dallmayr Prodomo Trophy, L, Bayerischer Fliegerpreis, L.

PINTURICCHIO (08c, Peintre Celebre, Lyphard). 5 wins at 1600m, €344,190, Chantilly Prix Bertrand du Breuil, Gr.3, Nantes Grand Prix Anjou Bretagne, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Altipan, L, Chantilly Prix l'Equipe, 2d Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Grand Handicap de Chantilly, Compiegne Prix de l'Oise, Fontainebleau Prix Hubert de Catheu, Longchamp Prix de la Place Vendome, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Rhin, Vichy Prix Equidia, 3d Longchamp Prix de la Ligue Francaise Pour la Protection du Cheval, Prix du Palais Garnier, Saint-Cloud Handicap de l'Ile de France, Prix Teddy, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Banstar, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3.

IXQUENTA (13f, Choctaw Ridge, Midnight Tiger). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, Gavea G.P. Roger Guedon, Gr.3, Classico Imprensa, L, Classico Luiz Alves de Almeida, L.

OCTAVIA (09f, Brocco, Haulpak). 5 wins at 1200m, A$378,920, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Kevin Hayes S., L, Daniel McMillan H., MVRC Alternate Railway H., 2d SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, MRC Tip Top Butchers P., Yarra Valley Farms P., MVRC Simpson Construction H., 3d VRC Nouvelle Star H., MRC Hyland Race Colours H.

MAUREEN (10f, Linamix, Deposit Ticket). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £108,016, €3,000, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, Pegasus Pumps 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, 4th Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Newmarket Rosemary S., L.

LEITIR MOR (10c, Galileo, Danehill). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £68,550, €167,000, Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Glencairn S., L, Curragh Big Bad Bob 2YO S., Dubai Duty Free Voyager 2YO S., Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S.-twice, 3d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Minstrel S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Curragh S., L.

LUCKY YEAR (11g, Naturalism, Hartbalm). 8 wins at 1200m to 2016-17, HK$10,017,650, HKJC Sha Tin Vase H., Gr.3, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, Chater H., Tan Shan River H., Luger H., Atlantic Ocean H., Mirs Bay H., 2d HKJC San Antonio H., Convergence of Love H., 3d HKJC Happy Valley Trophy, Community Trophy, Fenwick H.

VICTORY LAUREL (10g, Fasliyev, Groom Dancer). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Italy in 2013.6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Premio Time Star, Premio Makufa, 2d Rome Premio Don Orazio, Premio Justice, Premio Caorlina, 3d Rome Premio Betflag Sport, Premio Carmen the Best.

GENDER AGENDA (11f, Zafonic, Blakeney). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £8,900, US$273,418, Santa Anita Robert J Frankel S., Gr.3, Goodwood Greene King Fillies' Nursery S., Del Mar Allowance, 2d Del Mar Kathryn Crosby S., L, Santa Anita Unzip Me S., L, 3d Del Mar Goldikova S., Gr.2, 4th Del Mar Matriarch S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Swingtime S., L.

BASS STRAIT (09g, Zabeel, Deputy Governor). 4 wins from 1300m to 1700m, A$456,980, WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, MRC TMB Printing H., Sportingbet H., 2d MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Carbine Club of WA S., L, MRC Swettenham Stud Summer Championship Heat 8 H., New Zealand Bloodstock H., 3d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2-twice, Bendigo JC Yalumba Golden Mile, L, 4th MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, WATC Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Asian Beau S., Gr.3.

HONORIUS (09c, Intikhab, Darshaan). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, A$565,750, ATC Craven P., Gr.3, Calmsley Hill City Farm Juvenile P., Clubsnsw Spring Preview H., Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Kingston Town S., Gr.3, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, ATC Octagonal H., 3d BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, 4th ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3-twice.

WILSHIRE BOULEVARD (11c, Machiavellian, Suave Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1250m, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1.

ISHVANA (09f, Bering, Lycius). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, £39,697, €93,525, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, 2d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Madrid H., 3d Curragh Athasi S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3.

SANDSLASH (08f, Lycius, Green Desert). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, Rome Premio Carlo Chiesa, Gr.3, Premio Youth, Premio Oxford Line, 4th Newmarket Boadicea S., L.

PRINCESS NOOR (11f, Zafonic, Green Desert). 2 wins at 2, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.

SUNDAY TIMES (09f, So Factual, Dodge). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, Doncaster Sceptre S., Gr.3, Goodwood Ladies Night 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.


His sire sons include Bungur, Zhenhua, Leitir Mor, etc.